SHAVE THE DAY Privacy Policy

Edgewell hopes you have fun playing the Shave the Day game.    Edgewell is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to the data collected by Edgewell,and its service provider Daniel J. Edelman, Inc.  (“Edelman”) through the Shave the Day Application (the “App”).   This privacy policy does not apply to other online or offline Edgewell sites,products, or services.  Edgewell’s Schick General Privacy Policy [is set forth below/can be found here] and applies only as stated herein

Collection of Your Information

The App collects and processes information and content that you have previously provided to Google or Apple pursuant to your agreements with those companies.  Among other things, Edgewell will receive standard app store analytics information reported by the Apple App Store and Google Play Store. EDGEWELL AND EDELMAN ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR GOOGLE AND/OR APPLE’S COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES OR ANY ACTION OR INACTION BY GOOGLE AND/OR APPLE.     The App will permit you to register using a custom username of up to 11 alphanumeric characters.  Your user name will be saved in the App database and used as set forth in this privacy policy, including being known to other App users and to those you share through social media.  

Publication/Sharing of Your Information

The information collected on or processed through the App will be used administratively, including to provide you with the App, analyze use of the App and improve the App’s functionality, and to store the data in case you would like to use the App and play the game in the future.  Edgewelland Edelman may utilize other companies to provide limited services on their behalf related to the hosting and operation of the App.   We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We may access or disclose information about you in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Edgewell, or our service providers or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the App; (b)administrate over use of the App, including any misuse of App;  (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Edgewell’sor our  service providers’  employees, customers or the public.  We may also disclose information as part of corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets. Information that is collected through the App will be stored and processed in the United States. By agreeing to use the App, you are authorizing the processing and storage of your information in the United States, and the publication and distribution of your username through the App and sharing mechanisms throughout the world.

Control of Your Information

You can have information deleted from the App at any time by visiting Apple’s website and / or Google’s website.  You may also follow the procedures stated in the Schick Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Information

We utilize reasonable  security measures and procedures to protect the App from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

The App utilizes cookies for its operation.   The App utilizes a subset of Google Firebase to process non-personal information, including analytics porting relating tot he play of the game, and custom data points, including game play through, number of coins collected, number of shavees shaved, total distance reached, total score and total time of play through

Link to St. Baldrick’s

From the App you can make a donation to St. Baldrick’s Foundation (“St. Baldrick’s”) to support its efforts.   You will be redirected out of the game to a St.Baldrick’s controlled page where you can make your donation.   You will be subject to St. Baldrick’s privacy policy.   EDGEWELL AND EDELMAN ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ST. BALDRICK’S COMPLIANCE WITH ITS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES OR ANY ACTION OR INACTION BY ST. BALDRICK’S.  St. Baldrick’s will provide Edgewell with aggregate information regarding donations made via the App, but will not provide Edgewell with personal information related to donations.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we update this privacy policy App users will receive a notification through the App.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing xtremeshavetheday@gmail.com for App questions. You may also exercise all rights available to you via the procedures stated in the Schick Privacy Policy.

EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used through the Site. All users of the Site are subject to this Privacy Policy.

What Information Is Collected

•   Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, IPaddress)
•    Age (to confirm legal age to order products)
•    Payment information (such as your payment card number,expiration date, security code, delivery address, and billing address)
•    Purchase and transaction information
•    Customer service inquiries and comments

Why Information Is Collected

•    To enable you to open an account
If you register for an Account, you must complete the registration process by providing your name, address, email, verify that you 18 years of age or older,as well as information relating to what you would like to receive from us. If you choose to register for an Account, you may also be asked to choose a secure password.

•    To provide with email communications
If you choose to sign up for our re-occurring email communications from us, you must submit certain basic information during the registration process. This information is used to send email communications electronically, provide you with Services and respond to your inquiries. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service. You have the right to unsubscribe from these communications from us at any time by selecting “Unsubscribe” in the email. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to process your request.

•    To request feedback and surveys
While visiting certain portions of the Site, you may be given the opportunity to provide feedback regarding various Edgewell products. You may be given opportunities to rate Edgewell products and to publicly ask and answer questions pertaining to Edgewell products.

To fully participate in these portions of the Site, you will be asked to provide your full name and an email address, as well as an online username which will be publicly linked to your product ratings, questions, answers and other comments. You may also be prompted to submit additional voluntary information, such as specific age range, gender, location, and the length of time which you have used Edgewell products. This information may be linked online to your chosen username. Edgewell stores this additional information, if provided, and later uses it to help us better understand and respond to the collective feedback we receive.

Occasionally, we may invite you to participate in a survey or poll such as providing feedback on our Site’s site content, services, or products. Your responses will be anonymous unless you choose to provide your contact details so that we can provide you with additional information regarding the survey or poll.

    To protect against fraud
We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as Edgewell reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations hereof,(iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

How Information Is Collected

•    Cookies and other web tracking techniques
We use “cookies” on our Site to help us serve you better on future visits, help us analyze web traffic for our Site, and evaluate and improve the content or functions of our Site. A cookie is a small text file which is sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive. 

The information collected from cookies sent by Edgewell and approved third parties assisting us with our Site lets us know that you visited our Site in the past and helps you avoid having to re-enter information on each visit to use some of our products or Services. Cookies also help us analyze use of our Site and better aggregate useful information when users provide feedback about our Site or products. 

You may be able to set your browser to refuse all cookies from this and other websites that you visit. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your hard drive. However, it is possible that some portions of the Site will not function properly or may perform more slowly if you choose to reject cookies. By using our Site and not disabling cookies, you consent to allowing their use for the described purposes. 

Remember also that disabling cookies is browser specific. If you log on using Safari, you must also disable cookies in Chrome if you use that browser at a different time. We may also collect information about your method of access such as your operating system (Windows 7, Windows 8, Mac, Linux, etc.) and your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) We may use access method information along with information about site searches you run to serve you personalized content using third party vendors.

•    Third parties and other Edgewell companies
Edgewell may share your information within the Edgewell group of companies as well as with third-party service providers that assist us with providing the Services. This includes companies that provide product fulfillment services,payment processing services, and marketing and promotional services. Edgewell does not share or sell any personal information that you provide to us through the Site for any separate use by a third party for its own purposes. However,we may provide aggregate (statistical) information about our customers, sales,online traffic patterns and related information to third parties who help us improve our business and Services, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information.

•    Website analytics
We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies to help us analyze how visitors use the Aurw. The information collected through these technologies (including IP address) is disclosed to these analytics providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the Site.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. Our Site does not support DNT codes. However, except in the case of analytic cookies social networking platforms, described herein, our Site limits tracking to the specific uses described in this Privacy Policy. Some websites to which we link may track your use. Please review their privacy policies to understand how you may be tracked.

•    Log file information or log data
Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Site or our Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our Site, sign into our Services,interact with our email notifications, or visit a third-party website that includes an Edgewell button or widget. Edgewell uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. We periodically delete all Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username,full IP address, or email address, after 18 months, if not earlier.

•    Clear gifs information
When you use the Services, we may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your Edgewell account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make Edgewell better for our users.

•    Links
Edgewell may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services,including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

•    Social platform registrations and social media plugins
This Site permits you to use a third party social networking platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. This includes use of social media plugins such as Facebook “Like” and Tweet buttons, etc. When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password for the services and other information available about you or collected from you on these services may be shared with us. We may ask your permission to repost your Facebook or Twitter quotes on our Site. If you agree, you grant us the right to use your posts on our Site and on third party social networking platforms for promotional purposes.

When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy and applicable terms of use apply to the use and disclosure of such information. In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on the Site, and they may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the Site. Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising. Please note that their privacy policies and applicable terms of use may apply and we encourage you to read them. We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our Site from time to time.

•    User-generated content
The Site may enable users to submit their own content for contests, blogs,videos, and other functions. Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content becomes public information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. Edgewell cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. Edgewell is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Other Sources

We may obtain information from other sources, including commercially available sources. Examples of information we may collect from these other sources are:
•    Name
•    Postal address
•    Email address
•    Date of birth
•    Income level
•    Household information
•    Your interests such as hobbies and pets
•    Consumer and market research data
•    Purchase behavior
•    Product use behavior
•    Publicly observed data or activities, such as blogs,videos, internet postings, and user generated content

All the information we collect about you may be combined to help us improve our Services and to develop relevant products and promotions.

Our Site may contain links to websites operated, controlled and maintained by independent third parties. We do not control the use of information you may provide to such third parties. If you access other websites using the links provided in our Site, the operators of the third-party sites may collect information from you which will then be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, not ours. Those policies may differ from ours. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with privacy policies on our Site and other websites.

SAFEGUARDS

Edgewell maintains physical, technical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your personal information from loss, misuse,unauthorized alteration, theft, unauthorized access, and unauthorized disclosure. Edgewell also partners with third parties that have security safeguards in place based on the services provided.

•    Personal information retention period
We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

    Children's Privacy
Our Site is intended for users age 18 and over. Edgewell does not market any of its products online for children under the age of 13, nor does Edgewell design its online applications, advertisements and other features to attract an audience of children under the age of 13. Edgewell does not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

Updating Your Information

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, Edgewell also permits you to obtain a copy of personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please email us at LegalEPC@edgewell.com, or write to us at:

Edgewell Personal Care
6 Research Drive6th Floor
Shelton, CT 06484
ATTN: Legal/Privacy

Please note that we will likely require additional information from you to honor the request, such as to ensure proper authentication or to verify to which Edgewell company the information was provided.

Unsubscribing

You have the right to unsubscribe from both marketing emails and from Service that we offer. To do so, please use our contact us on the Site for additional information or click “Unsubscribe” in the email Please note that if you have already have requested products or Services when you decide to withdraw consent, there may be a short period for us to update your preference sand ensure that we honor your request.

Modifications To The Policy

As we continue to provide additional services and as the privacy laws and regulations evolve, it may be necessary to revise or update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time, as you return to our Site, so that you are familiar with any changes. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. Note that if we sell, assign or transfer all or part of the Edgewell business (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), we may transfer your personal information to a third party.

Schick California Privacy Policy Notice

If you are a California resident, the following provisions apply to our processing of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with particular consumer or household (“California Personal Information”). For such residents,the provisions of this California Privacy Rights Notice prevail over any conflicting provisions of the Schick Privacy Policy. 

California Personal Information We Collect
We may have collected the following categories of California Personal Information within the last 12 months about you. 
(A) Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, online identifier,Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.
(B) Personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to their name, address, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information provided.  
(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as age.)
(D) Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
(E) Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet website, application or advertisement.
(F) Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics,psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence,abilities, and aptitudes.
(G) Geo location data.

Within the last 12 months we have not shared California Personal Information identified in the above categories (A)-(G) in a manner that could be considered a “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed California Personal Information identified in the above categories (A)-(G) for our business purposes. To learn more about the categories of third parties with whom we share such information,please see the “Third parties and other Edgewell Companies” section of the privacy policy. 

For each of these categories, we obtain California Personal Information from a variety of sources.  These sources include: yourself, with respect to both online interactions you may have with us or our service providers; other entities with whom you transact business; others with whom you maintain relationships who may deal with us on your behalf; the devices you use to access our websites, mobile applications, and online services; credit bureaus;identify verification and fraud prevention services; marketing and analytics providers; public databases; social media platforms; and others consistent with this Notice.  For more information, please see the “How Information is Collected” section of the Privacy Policy.

We do not disclose personal information of individuals we know to be under the age of 16 to business or third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration which could be considered a “sale” under California law, without affirmative authorization. 

Use of California Personal Information
For each of the above categories, we use the California Personal Information we collect for the business purposes disclosed within our Privacy Notice and detailed in the section entitled “Why Information is Collected”.

We may also use the information we collect for our own or our service providers’ other operational purposes, purposes for which we provide you additional notice, or for purposes compatible with the context in which the California Personal Information was collected.

Your California Rights
If you are a California resident, you have certain rights related to your California Personal Information. Including:

  • The right to request that we disclose to     you: 
     
  • specific species of personal information we have      collected;
  •  
  • categories of California Personal Information we      have collected about you;
  •  
  • categories of sources from which the California      Personal Information is collected;
  •  
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting      or selling California Personal Information; and
  •  
  • categories of third parties with whom we share      California Personal Information. 
  • The right to request that we delete California     Personal Information about you which we have collected from you. 
  • To the extent that we disclose California Personal     Information for a business purpose, you may request that we disclose to     you the categories of California Personal Information we have collected     about you as well as the categories of California Personal Information     about you that we disclosed for a business purpose. 

You may exercise these rights by:

  • By completing our rights request form available     here Data Subject Request Form; or
  • Calling us toll-free at 1-(844)-383-0442.


As required under applicable law, please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may require you to provide additional personal information as necessary to verify your identity in response to exercising requests of the above type.  We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law. 

Subject to applicable law, we may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by: 

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or     services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or     imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of     goods or services; or
  • ​​​​​​​Suggesting that you will receive a     different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or     quality of goods or services. 


Under California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. As permitted by law, we may require you to verify your own identity in response to a request even if you choose to use an agent. We may deny a request by an agent if they fail to submit proof that they act on your behalf.

Accessibility Statement
If you use assistive technology and the format of this Privacy Notice interferes with your ability to access information, please contact us atcompliance@Edgewell.com. To enable us to respond in a manner most helpful to you, please indicate the preferred format in which to receive the material and your contact information.  

You may contact us with questions and concerns about our privacy policies or practices by contacting us at compliance@Edgewell.com.
 
This California-specific addendum was last updated: December 30, 2019. 

If you wish to download the California Privacy Rights Notice, please click below:

Download Policy